Skip to main content
Prakanthai

Travel Sabai travel insurance, trip cancellation up to THB 500,000, from THB 190

Travel Sabai travel insurance, trip cancellation up to THB 500,000, from THB 190
  • Published: 14 October 2026

Travel Sabai travel insurance, trip cancellation up to THB 500,000, from THB 190

Product information as of 14 October 2026 · compiled by Prakanthai.com

Underwritten by Tokio Marine Safety Insurance (Thailand) Public Company Limited
Premium from THB 190 per trip, depending on the plan, trip length and destination
Key features: 6 plans, including a Japan-only plan; every plan can be used for a Schengen visa application, and there is 24-hour emergency assistance worldwide

A trip to Japan in cherry-blossom season, with every flight full. If your flight is cancelled or rescheduled at short notice, the air tickets, hotel and train tickets you booked in advance could all be lost.

How does travel insurance with high trip-cancellation cover and a Japan-only plan differ from other plans, and which plan should you choose?

Travel Sabai travel insurance: who is it for and how much does it cost?

In short: Tokio Marine Safety Insurance's Travel Sabai travel insurance suits people travelling abroad who want to choose their own level of cover. There are 6 plans, with overseas medical expenses of THB 2,000,000–5,000,000. The Japan, Silver, Gold and Platinum plans cover trip cancellation of THB 200,000–500,000. Every plan can be used for a Schengen visa application. Premiums start at THB 190 (as at 14 October 2026). The actual premium depends on the plan, trip length and destination.

What does Travel Sabai travel insurance cover?

CoverageSabai / Sabai Plus / JapanSilver / Gold / Platinum
Accidental death or total permanent disability2,000,000, all plans3,000,000 / 4,000,000 / 5,000,000
Emergency medical expenses abroad2,000,000, all plans2,000,000 / 3,000,000 / 5,000,000
Medical expenses incurred in Thailand100,000 on all plans200,000 / 300,000 / 500,000
Emergency evacuation and repatriationUp to 2,000,000, all plansUp to 3,000,000 / 4,000,000 / 5,000,000
Trip cancellation / curtailment– / – / 500,000200,000 / 300,000 / 500,000
Travel delay / missed connection– / 1,000 per 6 hrs, up to 5,000 / 5,000 per 6 hrs, up to 50,0003,000 per 6 hrs, up to 15,000 / 5,000, up to 25,000 / 7,000, up to 35,000
Loss of baggage and personal belongings– / 5,000 / 25,00040,000 / 50,000 / 70,000 (up to 5,000 per item)
Baggage delay– / – / 5,000 per 6 hrs, up to 50,0003,000 per 6 hrs, up to 15,000 / 5,000, up to 25,000 / 7,000, up to 35,000
Loss of cash and personal documents– / – / 5,0005,000, all plans
Third-party liability1,500,000 / 1,000,000 / 2,000,0003,000,000 / 5,000,000 / 5,000,000
Emergency cash advance / golf equipment–– / 10,000 / 10,000, plus golf 10,000 on Platinum only
Strikes, riots, terrorism, hijacking5,000 per 24 hrs, up to 50,0005,000 per 24 hrs, up to 50,000

Every plan pays a return economy-class ticket for a relative to visit you in hospital and for travel to look after minors. For insured persons under 16, the accident sum insured in item 1 is 50% of the stated limit.

Roughly how much is the Travel Sabai travel insurance premium?

The premium is from THB 190 (as at 14 October 2026). Each plan's premium depends on the length of the trip and the destination, and our team will issue a quote for your actual trip. The actual premium is as stated in the quote and subject to the insurer's underwriting decision.

Worked example: how much does each plan pay for a 20-hour flight delay?

Suppose your flight is delayed by 20 hours. That counts as 3 full 6-hour periods (20 ÷ 6 = 3 periods; the remainder doesn't count).

  • Sabai Plus plan: 1,000 × 3 = THB 3,000 (cap 5,000)
  • Silver plan: 3,000 × 3 = THB 9,000 (cap 15,000)
  • Japan and Gold plans: 5,000 × 3 = THB 15,000 (caps 50,000 and 25,000)
  • Platinum plan: 7,000 × 3 = THB 21,000 (cap 35,000)
  • Sabai plan: no cover for this

This example is for illustration only. How the periods are counted and the amount actually paid follow the policy conditions. The rule of thumb: if you are worried about your flights, the Sabai plan won't meet your needs.

Who is Travel Sabai travel insurance for?

  • People travelling to Japan who want trip-cancellation cover of up to THB 500,000, plus delay cover of THB 50,000
  • People who have booked an expensive trip in advance and want cover for cancelling or cutting short their trip
  • People who want overseas medical cover of up to THB 5,000,000 (Platinum plan)
  • People applying for a Schengen visa, since every plan supports it

Who should not buy this plan yet?

  • People who want trip-cancellation cover but choose the Sabai or Sabai Plus plan: neither of these plans includes it
  • People who just want a simply priced plan for a short trip in Asia: compare Asian Delight travel insurance
  • People who want an annual plan: see Bangkok Insurance overseas travel insurance, which has an annual option
  • People who want every plan's premium straight away without asking for a quote: the premium depends on your actual trip

Limits to check before you decide

  1. The Sabai plan has little travel cover: no trip cancellation, delay or baggage cover
  2. Baggage is paid at up to THB 5,000 per item, even though the overall limit is higher
  3. For travellers under 16, the accident sum insured is reduced to 50%
  4. Medical expenses incurred in Thailand have a separate limit of THB 100,000–500,000, depending on the plan
  5. Third-party liability on the Sabai Plus plan (1,000,000) is lower than on the Sabai plan (1,500,000): check this carefully if it matters to you

Want to know the actual premium for your trip? What do you need to send?

Send just 3 things

  1. Destination country
  2. Departure and return dates
  3. The ages of all travellers

Our team will send you a written quote within a business day, showing the premium for the plan that suits your trip, compared with Bangkok Insurance's plans as well. If a plan is good value, we will tell you straight. If the conditions differ, we will explain the differences before you pay.

LINE Official: @prakanthai · Tel. +66 2 459 2223

Frequently asked questions

How does the Japan plan differ from the other plans?

The Japan plan covers trip cancellation and curtailment up to THB 500,000, and delays at THB 5,000 per 6 hours up to THB 50,000, more than the Silver and Gold plans, while its overseas medical cover is THB 2,000,000.

Can the Sabai plan be used for a Schengen visa application?

Yes. Every Travel Sabai plan can be used for a Schengen visa application.

Am I covered if I lose cash during the trip?

The Japan, Silver, Gold and Platinum plans cover loss of cash and personal documents up to THB 5,000.

If I am seriously ill and need a relative to fly out to look after me, is the ticket covered?

Every plan pays a return economy-class ticket for travel to visit the insured in hospital, subject to the policy conditions.

When can I contact emergency assistance?

Emergency assistance is available 24 hours a day worldwide. The contact number is shown in your policy.

Who approves claims: Prakanthai.com or Tokio Marine Safety Insurance?

Underwriting and claim payments are decided by Tokio Marine Safety Insurance. As your broker, Prakanthai.com helps coordinate and follow up for you.


Notes
The coverage information on this page is based on the product information for Travel Sabai travel insurance from Tokio Marine Safety Insurance (Thailand) Public Company Limited as at 14 October 2026. It is general information and not part of the insurance contract. Premiums and conditions may change as announced by the insurer. Underwriting and claim payments are decided by the insurer. Prakanthai.com is a non-life insurance broker, not an insurer, licence no. 5104000004, providing services since 2004. Please read the policy and the quote in full before deciding.


Price: THB 190


Share

Ask us to call you back

Leave your details and we'll call you back to talk through this product.

Thai or international number, e.g. 081 234 5678 or +44 7700 900123