Skip to main content
Prakanthai

Muang Thai Cats & Dogs Plus dog and cat insurance, from THB 3,000

Muang Thai Cats & Dogs Plus dog and cat insurance, from THB 3,000
  • Updated: 15 October 2026

Muang Thai Cats & Dogs Plus dog and cat insurance, from THB 3,000

Premium data as of 15 October 2026 · compiled by Prakanthai.com

Underwritten by Muang Thai Insurance Public Company Limited
Premiums from THB 3,000–13,200 per year, depending on the plan and whether the pet is microchipped, including stamp duty and VAT
Highlights: dog and cat insurance covering treatment for accidents up to THB 30,000 each time, plus liability when your pet causes damage to other people

Your dog runs out of the house and is clipped by a motorbike. A front leg is broken and needs surgery, and the vet hospital bill comes to tens of thousands of baht. That is before counting the neighbour who fell while trying to swerve out of the way.

What does Muang Thai Insurance's pet insurance pay, how do the plans differ and how much cheaper is the premium once the pet is microchipped?

Cats & Dogs Plus pet insurance: who is it for and how much is the premium?

In short: Muang Thai Insurance's Cats & Dogs Plus is dog and cat insurance for healthy, fully vaccinated pets aged 3 months to 7 years. It covers treatment for accidents at THB 5,000–30,000 each time, treatment for illness up to THB 5,000–15,000 per year, third-party liability of THB 10,000–20,000 and funeral expenses. Premiums start from THB 3,000 per year for Plan 4 with a microchip (as at 15 October 2026). The actual premium depends on the plan and whether the pet is microchipped.

What does Cats & Dogs Plus pet insurance cover?

Limits are in baht, listed as Plan 1 / Plan 2 / Plan 3 / Plan 4. The limits are the same with or without a microchip.

CoveragePlan 1 / 2 / 3 / 4Conditions
Treatment for accidental injury or illness5,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 / ––
Medical expenses for accidental injury30,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 / 5,000per accident
Medical expenses for illness3,000 / 2,000 / 1,000 / 1,000Each time; maximum per year 15,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Treatment for parasitic worms, ticks, fleas, mites, lice, mange and skin diseases3,000 / 2,000 / 1,000 / 1,000Each time; maximum per year 15,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000
Third-party liability arising from the pet20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000Per accident and per year
Costs of advertising to find a lost pet5,000 / 3,000 / 2,000 / –Per accident and per year
Standard vaccinations500 / – / – / –Maximum per year
Funeral expenses5,000 / 3,000 / 2,000 / 2,000–
Microchipping cost (microchipped plans only)250 on all plans50% of the actual cost, up to THB 250

How much is the premium for Cats & Dogs Plus pet insurance?

Annual premiums for pets aged 3 months to 7 years, including stamp duty and VAT. Data as at 15 October 2026

PlanNot microchippedMicrochipped
Plan 113,20012,000
Plan 28,9008,100
Plan 35,6005,200
Plan 43,2003,000

Every figure is a starting premium. The actual premium depends on the plan, whether the pet is microchipped and the insurer's underwriting decision. The quote is what counts.

Worked example: how much do you save by microchipping?

  • Plan 1: 13,200 − 12,000 = a saving of THB 1,200 per year
  • Plan 3: 5,600 − 5,200 = a saving of THB 400 per year
  • If the pet is microchipped within 30 days before the policy first starts and the microchipping costs THB 500, you are compensated 500 × 50% = THB 250

This example is for illustration only. The amount actually paid depends on the insurer's claim assessment. The rule of thumb: if you were going to microchip the pet anyway, the microchipped plan has a lower premium on every plan.

Who is Cats & Dogs Plus pet insurance for?

  • Owners of dogs or cats aged 3 months to 7 years that are healthy and fully vaccinated
  • People whose dogs run around outside the house and who worry about the pet injuring someone else or damaging their property
  • People who want a limit of tens of thousands of baht each time for accident treatment
  • Owners whose pets are already microchipped, or are about to be

Who should not buy this plan yet?

  • Pets over 7 years old: this plan accepts pets aged 3 months to 7 years
  • Pets with a chronic condition or past illness: conditions that existed before you bought the insurance are not covered, and a health certificate is required
  • People who want high cover for chronic disease treatment: treatment for illness is limited to THB 1,000–3,000 each time
  • Pets that are not yet fully vaccinated: this is an underwriting condition, and a copy of the vaccination certificate is required
  • People who will take their pet to live abroad: this plan covers Thailand only

Limits to check before you decide

  1. 60-day waiting period: illness in the first 60 days after the policy first takes effect is not covered
  2. Conditions that existed before you bought the insurance are not covered, whether injury, illness or death
  3. Treatment for illness has a limit per time of THB 1,000–3,000, even though the annual limit is higher
  4. You can hold 1 policy per pet
  5. The microchipping cost is paid in the first year only, and the chip must be implanted within 30 days before the policy first takes effect

To compare with another insurer's pet insurance, see TIP Pet Lover pet insurance, or if you are worried about liability at home more generally, see Chubb Easy Home insurance

Want to take out insurance for your pet? What do you need to send?

Send just 3 things

  1. The pet's health certificate
  2. A copy of the vaccination certificate
  3. Proof of microchipping (if any)

Our team will check whether your pet qualifies, and send you a quote and the list of photos needed within a business day. If a plan is good value, we will tell you straight. If the conditions differ, we will explain the differences before you pay.

LINE Official: @prakanthai · Tel. +66 2 459 2223

Frequently asked questions

What photos of the pet do I need to send?

Photos taken within the last 2 weeks: face on, full body from the front, left and right sides, the belly, and any distinguishing marks, plus a copy of the owner's ID card

If my cat catches a cold in the first month after I take out the policy, can I claim?

No. Illness during the first 60-day waiting period after the policy first takes effect is not covered.

If my dog bites a neighbour, does the insurance pay?

This plan includes third-party liability arising from the pet of THB 10,000–20,000, depending on the plan. Actual payment depends on the facts and the policy conditions.

Can I claim for tick and flea treatment?

Yes. This plan has a category for treatment of parasitic worms, ticks, fleas, mites, lice, mange and skin diseases, at THB 1,000–3,000 each time depending on the plan.

How does Plan 4 differ from the other plans?

Plan 4 has the lowest premium, but it has no THB 5,000 medical expenses category and no cost of advertising for a lost pet.

Who approves claims: Prakanthai.com or Muang Thai Insurance?

Underwriting and claim payments are decided by Muang Thai Insurance. As your broker, Prakanthai.com helps coordinate and follows up for you.


Notes
The coverage and premium information on this page is based on the Cats & Dogs Plus product information of Muang Thai Insurance Public Company Limited as at 15 October 2026. It is general information and not part of the insurance contract. Premiums and conditions may change as announced by the insurer. Underwriting and claim payments are decided by the insurer. Prakanthai.com is a non-life insurance broker, not an insurer, licence no. 5104000004, providing services since 2004. Please read the policy and the quote in full before deciding.

Price: THB 3,000


Share

Ask us to call you back

Leave your details and we'll call you back to talk through this product.

Thai or international number, e.g. 081 234 5678 or +44 7700 900123