Skip to main content
Prakanthai

Deves golfer's insurance with weekly compensation while off work, from THB 900

Deves golfer's insurance with weekly compensation while off work, from THB 900
  • Updated: 15 October 2026

Deves golfer's insurance with weekly compensation while off work, from THB 900

Premium data as of 15 October 2026 · compiled by Prakanthai.com

Underwritten by Deves Insurance Public Company Limited
Premiums from THB 900 per year, including tax and stamp duty
Highlights: golfer's insurance with a premium of THB 900, covering liability up to THB 500,000, temporary disability compensation of THB 1,000 per week and a hole-in-one award

Your golf group plays every Saturday and Sunday. One day a friend trips on the green and sprains an ankle, and has to take several weeks off work. The treatment costs and the income lost during recovery all have to be covered by the friend.

What does Deves's golfer's insurance, at THB 900 a year, cover, and how does it differ from the other insurer's golf plan?

Deves golfer's insurance: who is it for and how much is the premium?

In short: Deves Insurance's golfer's insurance suits golfers who play regularly and want cover both for their liability to others and for themselves. It covers third-party liability up to THB 500,000; death, loss of limbs or permanent disability up to THB 200,000; temporary disability at THB 1,000 per week; medical expenses up to THB 20,000 per accident; golf equipment up to THB 20,000; and a hole-in-one award of THB 10,000–15,000. Premiums start from THB 900 per year (as at 15 October 2026).

What does Deves golfer's insurance cover?

CoverageLimit (THB)Conditions
Section 1: Third-party liability500,000–
Section 2.1: Death200,000–
Section 2.2: Loss of limbs and sight200,000–
Section 2.3: Total permanent disability200,000–
Section 2.4: Temporary disability1,000 per weekUp to 52 weeks
Section 2.5: Medical expenses20,000Per accident
Section 3: Golf equipment20,000–
Section 4.1: Hole-in-one award, official competition15,000–
Section 4.2: Hole-in-one award, general play10,000–

The cover is divided into 4 sections. The first looks after other people when you are liable, the second looks after the player's own body, the third covers equipment, and the fourth is an award for a hole-in-one. For people who play regularly, the part that deserves the most weight is the third-party liability of THB 500,000, because that damage cannot be estimated in advance and can be many times higher than your own expenses.

How much is the premium for Deves golfer's insurance?

The premium is from THB 900 per year, including tax and stamp duty (as at 15 October 2026). The actual premium is as stated in the quote and subject to the insurer's underwriting decision.

Worked example: injured while playing and off work for 6 weeks

  • Temporary disability for 6 weeks: 1,000 × 6 = THB 6,000
  • Treatment for that accident costs THB 12,000, within the limit of THB 20,000, so the insurer considers paying THB 12,000
  • In total you could receive 6,000 + 12,000 = THB 18,000, compared with a premium of THB 900

This example is for illustration only. The treatment cost is an assumption. The amount actually paid depends on the doctor's diagnosis and the insurer's claim assessment. The rule of thumb: temporary disability is paid weekly, for up to 52 weeks.

Who is Deves golfer's insurance for?

  • Golfers who play regularly and want THB 500,000 of liability cover for other people
  • People whose income stops when they are off work and who want weekly compensation for temporary disability
  • People who enter course or club competitions and want a hole-in-one award
  • People who want golf insurance with a premium of no more than THB 900

Who should not buy this plan yet?

  • People whose golf clubs are worth far more than THB 20,000: the golf equipment limit is THB 20,000
  • People who need a high accident sum insured: the death or permanent disability benefit is THB 200,000. See Happy PA accident insurance
  • People who also want cover for partial temporary disability: this plan's table does not separate this category. See Chubb golfer's insurance
  • People who rarely play a round: most of the cover is tied to playing golf, so you may not use it

Limits to check before you decide

  1. Medical expenses of THB 20,000 per accident
  2. Temporary disability is paid for up to 52 weeks at THB 1,000 per week
  3. The sum insured for permanent accident benefits is THB 200,000, lower than general accident insurance where you can choose the sum insured
  4. Golf equipment is covered up to THB 20,000
  5. The hole-in-one award for general play is THB 10,000, less than in competition rounds

Want to take out golf insurance? What do you need to send?

Send just 2 things

  1. The player's name and date of birth
  2. The date you want cover to start

Our team will send you the application form and a written quote within a business day, together with a comparison of the Deves and Chubb plans. If a plan is good value, we will tell you straight. If the conditions differ, we will explain the differences before you pay.

LINE Official: @prakanthai · Tel. +66 2 459 2223

Related documents and links: Golfer's insurance application form (PDF) (Thai)

Frequently asked questions

If my ball hits another player, does the insurance pay?

This plan includes third-party liability of THB 500,000, which applies to damage the insured is legally liable for. Actual payment depends on the facts and the policy conditions.

How is temporary disability worked out?

It pays THB 1,000 per week for up to 52 weeks, as assessed by the doctor and subject to the policy conditions.

How does the Deves plan differ from the Chubb plan?

The main limits are similar. The Deves plan, at a premium of THB 900, sets separate limits of THB 200,000 each for death, loss of limbs and permanent disability, while the Chubb plan, at a premium of THB 913.78, adds partial temporary disability.

What should I do after a hole-in-one?

Tell our team as soon as possible. We will liaise with the insurer and tell you which documents the insurer uses to consider the award.

Does the THB 900 premium already include tax?

Yes. The premium shown includes tax and stamp duty.

Who approves claims: Prakanthai.com or Deves Insurance?

Underwriting and claim payments are decided by Deves Insurance. As your broker, Prakanthai.com helps coordinate and follows up for you.


Notes
The coverage and premium information on this page is based on the coverage table of the golfer's insurance of Deves Insurance Public Company Limited as at 15 October 2026. It is general information and not part of the insurance contract. Premiums and conditions may change as announced by the insurer. Underwriting and claim payments are decided by the insurer. Prakanthai.com is a non-life insurance broker, not an insurer, licence no. 5104000004, providing services since 2004. Please read the policy and the quote in full before deciding.

Price: THB 900


Share

Ask us to call you back

Leave your details and we'll call you back to talk through this product.

Thai or international number, e.g. 081 234 5678 or +44 7700 900123