Skip to main content
Prakanthai

Chubb golf insurance with THB 500,000 liability, from THB 913.78 per year

Chubb golf insurance with THB 500,000 liability, from THB 913.78 per year
  • Updated: 15 October 2026

Chubb golf insurance with THB 500,000 liability, from THB 913.78 per year

Premium data as of 15 October 2026 · compiled by Prakanthai.com

Underwritten by Chubb Samaggi Insurance Public Company Limited
Premiums from THB 913.78 per year, including tax and stamp duty
Highlights: cover for your liability to other people of THB 500,000, golf equipment of THB 20,000 and a hole-in-one prize of up to THB 15,000

Your shot goes off line: the ball hits a car's window in the car park beside the course, or hits a player in the next group so badly that they have to be taken to hospital. The damages you are liable for could be higher than a whole year's green fees.

Golfer insurance for under a thousand baht a year: how far does it look after situations like this, and what extra do you get for a hole-in-one?

Chubb golfer insurance: who is it for and how much is the premium?

In short: Chubb Samaggi Insurance's golfer insurance suits golfers who play regularly. It covers third-party liability of THB 500,000, accidental death or permanent disability of THB 200,000, medical expenses of THB 20,000 per accident, golf equipment of THB 20,000 and a hole-in-one prize of THB 10,000–15,000. Premiums start at THB 913.78 per year (data as at 15 October 2026). The actual premium follows the quote and the insurer's decision.

What does Chubb golfer insurance cover?

CoverageLimit (THB)Conditions
Section 1: Third-party liability500,000–
Part 2.1: Death, loss of limbs or sight, or total permanent disability200,000–
Part 2.2: Total temporary disability1,000Up to 52 weeks
Part 2.3: Partial temporary disability1,000Up to 52 weeks
Part 2.4: Medical expenses20,000Per accident
Section 3: Golf equipment20,000–
Section 4.1: Hole-in-one award, official competition15,000–
Section 4.2: Hole-in-one award, general play10,000–

The cover is in 4 parts. The first looks after other people when you are liable. The second looks after the player's own body, both permanent cases and cases where you have to rest for a time. The third looks after equipment, and the fourth is a prize when you hit a hole-in-one.

How much is the premium for Chubb golfer insurance?

Premiums from THB 913.78 per year, including tax and stamp duty. Data as at 15 October 2026. The actual premium is as stated in the quote and subject to the insurer's underwriting decision.

Worked example: this year you hit a hole-in-one in a course competition round

  • Average premium per month: 913.78 ÷ 12 = about THB 76
  • A hole-in-one in an official competition earns a special prize of THB 15,000, about 16 times the premium (15,000 ÷ 913.78)
  • In ordinary play, you get THB 10,000

This example is for illustration only. Payment of prizes and claims depends on the evidence and the insurer's assessment. A simple rule: what really matters is the THB 500,000 liability to other people; the hole-in-one prize is a bonus.

Who is Chubb golfer insurance for?

  • Golfers who play regularly and worry about the ball hitting other people or their property
  • People who own golf equipment and want a limit that covers it
  • People who often enter course or club competitions and want a hole-in-one prize in competition rounds
  • People who want THB 20,000 per accident for medical treatment after an accident, for a premium of under a thousand baht

Who should not buy this plan yet?

  • People whose golf clubs are worth far more than THB 20,000: the golf equipment limit is THB 20,000
  • People who want a high accident sum insured: death or permanent disability is at THB 200,000. See Happy PA accident insurance, where you can choose a sum insured of up to THB 3 million
  • People who want to compare with another insurer's golf plan: see Deves golfer insurance, with a premium of THB 900
  • People who rarely play a round: most of the cover is tied to playing golf, so you may not use it

Limits to check before you decide

  1. Medical expenses are THB 20,000 for each accident. If treatment costs more than this, the excess must be claimed under other entitlements
  2. Temporary disability is paid for up to 52 weeks, both total and partial
  3. A hole-in-one prize in ordinary play is lower than in a competition round: THB 10,000 compared with THB 15,000
  4. Golf equipment is covered up to THB 20,000

Want to take out golf insurance? What do you need to send?

Send just 2 things

  1. The player's name and date of birth
  2. The date you want cover to start

Our team will send you the application form and a written quote within a business day, comparing the Chubb and Deves plans for you. If a plan is good value, we will tell you straight. If the conditions differ, we will explain the differences before you pay.

LINE Official: @prakanthai · Tel. +66 2 459 2223

Related documents and links: Golfer's insurance application form (PDF) (Thai)

Frequently asked questions

If a golf ball hits someone else's car in the car park, does the insurance pay?

This plan includes third-party liability of THB 500,000, which applies to damage the insured is legally liable for. Actual payment depends on the facts and the policy conditions.

If a golf club breaks during a shot, can you claim?

This plan includes cover for golf equipment, with a limit of THB 20,000. The causes that are paid follow the conditions in the policy. Send us the details of what happened so that our team can check first.

What should I do after a hole-in-one?

Tell our team as soon as possible. We will liaise with the insurer and tell you which documents the insurer uses to consider the award.

How does the Chubb plan differ from the Deves plan?

The main limits are similar. The Chubb plan, at a premium of THB 913.78, adds partial temporary disability, while the Deves plan, at a premium of THB 900, states temporary disability of THB 1,000 per week.

If you are injured while playing a round, how much medical expense is covered?

Up to THB 20,000 for each accident, subject to the policy conditions

Who approves claims: Prakanthai.com or Chubb?

Underwriting and claim payments are decided by Chubb Samaggi Insurance. As your broker, Prakanthai.com helps coordinate and follows up on your case.


Notes
The coverage and premium information on this page is based on the coverage table for golfer insurance from Chubb Samaggi Insurance Public Company Limited as at 15 October 2026. It is general information and not part of the insurance contract. Premiums and conditions may change as announced by the insurer. Underwriting and claim payments are decided by the insurer. Prakanthai.com is a non-life insurance broker, not an insurer, licence no. 5104000004, providing services since 2004. Please read the policy and the quote in full before deciding.

Price: THB 913


Share

Ask us to call you back

Leave your details and we'll call you back to talk through this product.

Thai or international number, e.g. 081 234 5678 or +44 7700 900123